# International Co-Investigator Scheme

**Funder:** SNSF
**Deadline:** 1 October 2026 (Biannual deadlines: 1 April and 1 October. Only one application per deadline.)
**Consortium:** Required — minimum 1 Swiss applicant and 1 co-investigator based in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, the Netherlands, or (for humanities/social sciences) the UK; each side applies to their own national funder.
**Application:** Single stage (SNSF evaluates independently without involvement of foreign funding agency)
**Frequency:** Annual
**Eligible countries:** CH
**Official call:** https://www.snf.ch/en/uRl33AS5xngz6MO6/funding/projects/international-co-investigator-scheme
**Last verified:** 29 July 2026

## Eligibility & scope

Swiss researchers can fund up to 50% of the SNSF budget for co-applicants in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, or the Netherlands (or 30% for UK subprojects in humanities/social sciences via ESRC/AHRC). No thematic overlap with ongoing SNSF projects allowed; applicants may not exceed two projects total, one of which must be a Weave/Lead Agency/International Co-Investigator Scheme project.

## Summary

The SNSF International Co-Investigator Scheme funds research projects led by Swiss-based researchers with co-investigators in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, the Netherlands, or (for humanities and social sciences only) the UK. The Swiss lead applicant submits a single application to SNSF, which evaluates the full project jointly with its regular funding stream; foreign co-investigators' budgets are capped at 50% (30% for UK humanities/social sciences). This scheme allows Swiss researchers to build international collaborations without coordinating multiple national funding bodies.

## Who should apply

- Swiss-based researchers with a track record of leading projects
- Research teams spanning Switzerland and at least one of Denmark, Norway, Sweden, or the Netherlands
- Humanities and social sciences teams may additionally include UK co-investigators
- Projects with genuine collaborative need; foreign subproject budgets up to 50% of total (30% for UK)
- Researchers with no ongoing thematic overlap in parallel SNSF-funded projects

## Key dates

- Deadline 1 October 2026 (and recurring 1 April and 1 October each year); only one application per deadline per researcher.
- Single-stage evaluation by SNSF; no separate review by foreign funding agencies.
- Project duration not specified in metadata.

## Tips for applicants

- SNSF evaluates the entire project in a single stage; budget clearly the Swiss lead portion and foreign co-investigator budgets separately, ensuring foreign costs do not exceed 50% (or 30% for UK humanities/social sciences).
- Verify co-investigator institutions are eligible before finalizing the proposal, the scheme covers only Denmark, Norway, Sweden, the Netherlands, and (for HSS only) the UK.
- The concurrent-projects rule is strict: you may hold at most two SNSF grants at once, and one must be Weave, Lead Agency, or International Co-Investigator; check your current portfolio before submitting.

## Frequently asked questions

### Can I include co-investigators from the UK in an SNSF International Co-Investigator Scheme project?

Yes, but only for humanities and social sciences projects, capped at 30% of the overall budget. Science and engineering projects may not include UK co-investigators.

### What is the maximum budget for foreign co-investigators in an SNSF International Co-Investigator Scheme project?

Foreign co-investigator budgets (outside Switzerland) are capped at 50% of the total project budget, or 30% for UK co-investigators in humanities and social sciences.

### Who submits the application for an SNSF International Co-Investigator Scheme project?

The Swiss lead applicant submits a single application directly to SNSF; SNSF evaluates the full project without requiring separate submissions to foreign funding agencies.

### How often can I apply to the SNSF International Co-Investigator Scheme?

The scheme has deadlines on 1 April and 1 October each year, but only one application per researcher per deadline is permitted.

### Can I hold two SNSF projects at the same time while applying to the International Co-Investigator Scheme?

You may hold at most two concurrent SNSF projects, and one must be Weave, Lead Agency, or International Co-Investigator; the other project may not have thematic overlap with your International Co-Investigator project.

---

Source: [The Great Grantsby](https://grantsby.eu/grants/snsf-international-co-investigator-scheme-2026-10) — EU grant monitoring for academic researchers. Always verify details on the funder's website before applying.

**See which EU calls match your profile.** [Preview your matches in 30 seconds, no signup](https://grantsby.eu/demo?ref=llm_grant_md).