AHRC
Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant
Rolling deadline
Last seen in a scan/import: .
Catalog updated: .
These timestamps are not source verification. Confirm the current deadline and your eligibility on the funder’s call page before applying.
No deadline is on file for this call. Check AHRC's own call page for the current round's status before you plan around it.
The AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant funds arts and humanities collaborative research projects between £300k and £1.5M FEC (AHRC pays 80%), for up to five years. Applications need a project lead plus at least one project co-lead, and international researchers can join as co-lead. The call has a rolling deadline with no fixed rounds, but funded projects must start at least nine months after submission.
Details
| Funder | AHRC |
| Budget | £300,000–£1.5 million FEC, AHRC funds 80% FEC |
| Duration | Up to 5 years |
| Consortium | Required — project lead plus at least one project co-lead, with optional international co-leads and project partners |
| Application | Single stage |
| Frequency | Continuous |
Eligibility & scope
Open to arts and humanities researchers for collaborative research projects; applications require a project lead and at least one project co-lead. International project co-leads and project partners (UK or overseas, including EU) may be included. Projects must start at least nine months after submission.
Who Should Apply
- •Researchers leading collaborative arts and humanities projects
- •Teams with a project lead and at least one UK or international co-lead
- •International researchers seeking to join as project co-lead
- •Projects able to start at least 9 months after submission
- •Proposals not reliant on PhD studentships or single equipment items over £25,000
Key Dates
- •Rolling deadline, no fixed submission dates
- •Single-stage application
- •Up to five-year project duration
Tips for Applicants
- ✓Build in the mandatory 9-month lead time before project start when planning your timeline.
- ✓Confirm your co-lead arrangement early, the grant requires at least one project co-lead, UK or international.
- ✓Budget equipment carefully: individual items over £25,000 are not eligible for funding.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant pay?
Between £300k and £1.5M FEC, with AHRC funding 80% of full economic costs.
How long can an AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant run?
Projects can run for up to five years.
Is there a deadline for the AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant?
No, the call has a rolling deadline and runs continuously.
Can international researchers apply for the AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant?
Yes, international researchers can join as project co-lead alongside a UK-based project lead.
Does the AHRC Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant fund PhD studentships?
No, PhD studentships are not eligible for funding under this grant.
Summary generated by AI based on published grant information. Always verify details on the funder's website.
Similar grants
Responsive Mode – Collaborate with Researchers in Luxembourg
AHRC£300k–£1.5M (80% FEC, UK part only; FNR funds Luxembourg part separately)Lead Agency Opportunity with NSF-SBE
AHRC£300,000–£1.5 million FEC (AHRC funds 80% FEC)Responsive Mode UKRI-NSF/SBE Lead Agency Opportunity
AHRC£300,000–£1.5 million (FEC); AHRC funds 80% of FECResponsive Mode – Lead Agency Agreement with FAPESP
AHRC£300,000–£1.5 million (80% FEC funded by AHRC)Responsive Mode – Working with Brazilian Researchers (São Paulo)
AHRC£300,000–£1.5 million (FEC); AHRC funds 80% FEC
Could Responsive Mode Standard Research Grant be right for you?
See your personalised match score for this grant and others in 30 seconds. No signup needed to preview.
See my matches free →